| Date: | Saturday 29 October 2005 |
| Time: | 13:20 |
| Type: | Glasair II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N165WM |
| MSN: | 165 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Huron, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Port Huron, MI (PHN) |
| Destination airport: | Port Huron, MI (PHN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The experimental amateur-built airplane was destroyed on impact with terrain while landing. A post impact fire occurred. A Sheriff's interview stated, "When asked if there was some sort of equipment malfunction or if he knew what the cause of the accident was, [the pilot] stated it was not an equipment malfunction, that he has had a new propeller installed that has a lower pitch, therefore he had to up the RPM'S for the landing and at that point lost control and hit the ground and rolled."
Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining airplane control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI06LA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051101X01763&key=1 Location