| Date: | Saturday 2 July 2005 |
| Time: | 20:45 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N100XX |
| MSN: | AA1B-0578 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2365 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Durham, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Raleigh, NC (8NC8) |
| Destination airport: | Raleigh, NC (8NC8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After a routine run-up the pilot began a short field takeoff from a private grass runway. Approximately 1300 feet into the takeoff roll, the airplane lifted off the runway but failed to accelerate to an airspeed that would allow for a positive rate of climb. The airplane settled back onto the runway surface and began to "skip off the runway." Approximately 1000 feet from the end of the runway the pilot chose to abort the takeoff and brought the throttles back to idle. Approximately 300 feet from the end of runway 32, the airplane began to veer to the left side of the runway and the left wing struck the ground. The airplane rested about 250 feet from the end of the runway. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane, and the post-accident examination failed to disclose a mechanical problem with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Factors were soft and wet terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL05CA120 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050802X01142&key=1 Location