Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess N5274M, Wednesday 22 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 June 2005
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Makarion Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N5274M
MSN: ME-24
Total airframe hrs:5748 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-AIG6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Glendale, AZ (GEU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted level terrain during an attempted single engine go-around. During a training flight, the certified flight instructor (CFI) was demonstrating single engine maneuvers with the left engine shutdown. The first attempt to restart the engine was unsuccessful. During subsequent attempts to start the engine, the CFI and pilot under instruction (PUI) could smell burning insulation and saw a trace of smoke from behind the instrument panel, followed by a loss of electrical power to most of the aircraft systems. The CFI decided to return to their departure airport (home base), and overflew a closer airport that had an 8,500-foot-long runway. Upon arrival at their home base, the CFI did not declare an emergency; instead he requested a straight-in approach due to single engine operations. The CFI attempted to extend the landing gear but he did not get a down and locked indication for the nose gear. He queried the tower controller as to whether or not the landing gear was down, and the controller informed him it was not down and issued instructions for the CFI to abort the landing. The CFI initiated a go-around and tried to circle around to land on the opposite runway. Although the CFI was able to extend the landing gear, he was unable to maintain altitude. He declared an emergency just before impacting an open dirt field 1/4-mile north of the runway. Post accident investigation showed that the propeller on the left engine was half in feather and half out. No mechanical malfunctions or failures were found during the examination of the wreckage.
Probable Cause: the flight instructor's decision to attempt a single engine go-around with multiple aircraft system failures, and his improper in-flight decision to pass up one airport for landing and continue the flight to the home base airport with known mechanical deficiencies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050705X00933&key=1

Location