Accident Pitts S-1T N647J, Saturday 11 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 June 2005
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1T
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N647J
MSN: 1027
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fillmore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarillo, CA (CMA)
Destination airport:Camarillo, CA (CMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aerobatic experimental airplane impacted terrain when the pilot was unable to recover from an intentional inverted flat spin. According to the pilot's written statement, he intentionally entered the airplane into a left turning inverted flat spin after practicing other aerobatic maneuvers. The pilot tried several recommended recovery methods; however, the airplane did not exit from the spin. The pilot elected to bailout of the airplane. The pilot's parachute opened successfully and he landed approximately 50 feet from where the airplane impacted the ground. The pilot reported experiencing no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane during the accident flight.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to affect timely recovery from an intentional inverted flat spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050709X00970&key=1

Location