Accident RotorWay Exec 90 N4359N, Monday 4 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 July 2005
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 90
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4359N
MSN: 5042
Engine model:Rotorway RI-162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Weston, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Horner, WV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot began an autorotation maneuver at 800 feet above ground level (agl), and upon reaching 100 feet agl began to flare the helicopter. When the helicopter's forward speed had reduced to almost zero, the pilot leveled its pitch attitude, and applied full throttle and right anti-torque pedal. The helicopter turned to the right, and due to a perceived lack of torque, the pilot believed that the engine had experienced a loss of power. He applied left anti-torque pedal to straighten the helicopter, and decreased the collective pitch in order to increase rotor rpm. He then increased the collective pitch to cushion the landing, but the helicopter impacted the ground hard and the skids collapsed outward. A post crash fire ensued and consumed nearly the entire helicopter. When asked, the pilot could not recall any engine or rotor instrument indications during the autorotation, and could not recall if the engine was running when the helicopter impacted the ground. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies with the engine or the airframe.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during an attempted power recovery. A factor in the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain rotor rpm, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent post crash fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05CA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050719X01060&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 June 1999 N4359N Private 0 Lutz, FL sub

Location