Accident Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche N7564Y, Sunday 2 January 1966
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 January 1966
Time:09:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:National Products
Registration: N7564Y
MSN: 30-627
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale–Hollywood International Airport, Co.Broward, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale–Hollywood International Airport (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) January 2 1966 when crashed on take off at Fort Lauderdale–Hollywood International Airport, Fort Lauderdale, Broward County, Florida. According to the following extract from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"The National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) issued Safety Recommendation A-67-6 to the Federal Aviation Administration on February 10, 1967, as a result of the NTSB’s investigation of the January 2, 1966 accident at Fort Lauderdale Airport in Fort Lauderdale, Florida. A Piper PA-30, N7564Y, with the left propeller feathered just after takeoff, stalled and crashed.

Immediately after takeoff, at an estimated altitude of 100 to 200 feet, with the left propeller feathered, the aircraft entered a left turn, stalled and crashed within the boundary of the airport. The three occupants were fatally injured."

The three fatalities were the pilot and two passengers. Registration N7564Y was belatedly cancelled by the FAA on December 20 1971

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA66A0077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA66A0077 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=72096&key=0&queryId=c9a3636e-ee5b-47f4-9e72-72d19f85959a&pgno=2&pgsize=20_
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7564Y
3. http://www.ntsb.gov/safety/safety-recs/recletters/A67_6.pdf
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/fl/N7564Y/