| Date: | Friday 8 July 2005 |
| Time: | 08:22 |
| Type: | Mooney M20C |
| Owner/operator: | N90TK Inc Trustee |
| Registration: | N90TK |
| MSN: | 2620 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | in sea of Ligure, about 9 miles south of Albenga -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Albenga/Rivierara Airport (ALL/LIMG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On July 8, 2005, about 0822 UTC, a Mooney M20C, N90TK, registered to N90TK Inc Trustee, ditched in the sea of Ligure, approximately 9 miles south of Albenga, Italy, or 5 miles offshore, following a loss of engine power. Visual meteorological conditions (VMC) prevailed in the area at the time and no flight plan was filed for the personal flight from a private airstrip near Firenze, Italy, to Albenga Airport, Albenga, Italy. The airplane was not recovered and presumed destroyed, and the private-rated pilot and one passenger were not injured. The flight originated about 0725 UTC, from Firenze, Italy.
The co-owner of the airplane reported that the pilot was flying at 3,000 feet in VMC conditions when the engine began to run rough; there was no smoke in the cockpit. The pilot applied carburetor heat, repositioned the fuel selector, and turned the auxiliary fuel pump on, which had no effect on restoring engine power. The airplane was ditched and both occupants exited the airplane which remained floating approximately 5 minutes then sank.
The accident investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of Italy. Any further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:
Accident Investigation Office
Direzione Generale Aviazione Civile
Via Cristoforo Colombo 420
00145
Attn: Col. Alfredo Caruso
Phone: (39) 06 82 07 8229 or (39) 340 0917459
E-mail: alfredo.caruso@ansv.it
This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information obtained for or released by the Italian Government.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB id 20050801X01120