Accident Quickie Q200 N870BM, Monday 1 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 August 2005
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N870BM
MSN: 2572
Total airframe hrs:1201 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Delano, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Modesto, CA (MOD)
Destination airport:Ramona, CA (RNM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A propeller blade separated while the airplane was cruising at 9,500 feet mean sea level. The pilot then experienced a severe vibration and he shutoff the engine. During the ensuing forced landing, the airplane impacted objects short of the runway and came to rest inverted. A subsequent examination of the wood propeller revealed that it had separated at glue joints and delaminated. The pilot had torqued the propeller's attachment bolts to the 18-foot-pound value placarded on the propeller. The previous owner of the airplane had recommended torquing the bolts to 15-foot-pounds. A hair-line crack was found emanating from one of the propeller's attachment bolt holes. The FAA coordinator reported that the attachment bolt torquing sequence for the experimental airplane's propeller was not specified by the manufacturer.
Probable Cause: the in-flight delamination and separation of a propeller blade for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050806X01178&key=1

Location