Wirestrike Accident Weatherly 620B N6305W, Saturday 6 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 August 2005
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 620B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6305W
MSN: 1563
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Osage, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Osage, IA (D02)
Destination airport:Osage, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural spray airplane was destroyed by post impact fire after it impacted a power line and trees following a loss of engine power while departing from a 3,400 foot asphalt runway. The pilot reported that he had landed to refuel and take on chemicals. He reported that it was the sixth load of the day, and that the load was identical to the other five loads used previously. He reported that the airplane lifted off from the runway at the same place as the previous takeoffs. He reported that the "aircraft began to lose power about 10 ft. off the ground. There wasn't enough runway left to land so I dumped the load until I was close to the trees." He reported that he impacted the wires and settled into the trees that were located south of the runway. The airplane impacted the terrain and started to burn. The pilot reported that witnesses rescued him from the burning airplane. Tree limbs were found in the wreckage path that exhibited diagonal cuts and paint transfer marks that were consistent with propeller slashes. Fire damage to the engine precluded an inspection of the engine's ignition and fuel system.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Contributing factors were the wires and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050810X01208&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 1999 N6305W Private 0 Whiteface, TX sub

Location