Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4222R, Friday 19 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 August 2005
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4222R
MSN: 32-40587
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3563 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-KIA5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vail, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rock Springs, WY (RKS)
Destination airport:Leadville, CO (LXV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was flying eastbound along Interstate 70 with the intention of taking pictures. The pilot stated they encountered several "extreme" downdrafts and were unable to maintain altitude. The pilot stated he performed a "touch and go" landing in the eastbound lane of the interstate and was able to fly 50 to 75 feet above the road. The airplane encountered another downdraft, impacted the eastbound lane of the interstate, impacted a highway sign and bounced over the concrete barrier, traveled across the westbound lane of the interstate and came to rest off of the road, substantially damaging the airplane. The terrain at the accident location sloped up towards the north, east and south. The temperature 21 miles south of the accident location was recorded as 57 degrees Fahrenheit. Density altitude was calculated to be 11,067 feet.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning and decision making and failure to maintain clearance from the terrain. Contributing factors include the pilot's attempt to takeoff from the highway, high density altitude, the downdrafts, and the sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05FA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050823X01297&key=1

Location