ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13486
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-JUL-1970 |
Time: | 20:23 |
Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N8516Y |
MSN: | 30-1677 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Davenport, Oklahoma -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Tulsa International Airport, Tulsa Oklahoma (TUL/KTUL) |
Destination airport: | Will Rogers Airport, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma (OKC/KOKC) |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) December 11, 1970 when crashed at Davenport, Oklahoma: all three person on board (pilot and two passengers) were killed. Aircraft observed during lightning illumination, at low altitude in descending right turn. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING - CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS - SPATIAL DISORIENTATION
WEATHER - THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY
FACTOR(S)
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - PILOT FATIGUE
Aircraft had initially taken off from Freeport, Bahamas, with an intermediate stop at Tulsa, Oklahoma: destination was Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. initially posted as "missing" until wreckage found and recovered the next day - recovery date July 12 1970.
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: FTW71AF002 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=1871&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8516Y 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ok/N8516Y/