Wirestrike Accident Robinson R-22 Beta VH-HHD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134863

Date:Wednesday 31 March 2004
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 Beta
Owner/operator:North Australian Helicopters Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-HHD
MSN: 3022
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:56 Km NNW of Charters Towers, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Haven Glen, Queensland
Destination airport:Eumara Springs Station, Queensland
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 31 March 2004, at 06:00 Eastern Standard Time, the Robinson R22 helicopter registered VH-HHD, with one pilot on board departed on a ferry flight to commence mustering operation from a property approximately 15 minutes flying time to the north-north-east. The pilot reported that he landed at the property and picked up a passenger who was going to show him the paddocks, fences and laneways.

At about 10:00 EST after mustering cattle into a small paddock, 56 Km north-north-west of Charters Towers, Queensland, the pilot made an approach to land beside a fence. The pilot indicated that the weather was fine with good visibility. The wind was from an easterly direction at 5 knots and the temperature was 25 degrees C. He reported that he saw a powerline and aimed to land adjacent to a point where the powerline changed direction. However, he did not see a third wire, which the helicopter struck at a height of about 30 feet.

The helicopter spun into the ground and landed on a barbed wire fence. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail boom, lower vertical fin and tail rotor blades. The two occupants escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2004/aair/aair200401181.aspx
2. https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040409X00439&key=1
3. http://georgehatcher.com/aviation%20data/page10/robinson.html
4. http://mrsamuel.aeroclub.com.au/queryac.php?query=&id=189&start=4&expand=HHD