Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N4359S, Saturday 13 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 March 2004
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Agriculture and Pest Control
Registration: N4359S
MSN: 301-0039
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7500 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plain Dealing, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Plain Dealing, LA (PVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The 8,500-hour pilot, initiated his climb after takeoff and the R-1340 radial engine "coughed" and lost power. The pilot stated that the engine regained power but it "was not enough to gain any altitude." Subsequently, the airplane impacted terrain and came to rest upright and a post-impact fire ensued. The reason for the loss of power was not determined.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040414X00459&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 May 1982 N4359S New Deal Flying Service Inc. 0 New Deal, TX w/o

Location