Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N8047Y, Tuesday 4 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1970
Time:0:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8047Y
MSN: 30-1158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Georgetown County Airport, Georgetown, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Georgetown County Airport, Georgetown, South Carolina (GGE/KGGE)
Destination airport:Tallahassee, Florida (TLH/KTLH)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) August 4, 1970 when crashed near Georgetown South Carolina (at approximate Co ordinates 33°35′41″N 079°40′13″W) shortly after take off: Flight over sparsely lighted terrain at night. Crashed into swamp. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. Cause of crash attributed to "spatial disorientation" of pilot.

Aircraft initially took off from Teterboro, New Jersey, destination Tallahassee, Florida, with an intermediate stop at Georgetown County Airport, Georgetown, South Carolina. Initially posted as "missing" until wreckage found and located - recovery date of wreckage September 19, 1970, over six weeks later

Accident investigation:

Report number: MIA71AM020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA71AM020 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=1865&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8047Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/sc/N8047Y/