Accident Cessna 170B N1754D, Saturday 8 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 May 2004
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1754D
MSN: 20344
Total airframe hrs:3986 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shirley, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shirley, NY (HWV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot conducted a preflight inspection of the airplane and departed for a local flight. Approximately 20 minutes after takeoff, he noticed a drop in engine oil pressure and RPM. Shortly thereafter, the engine lost all power and the pilot performed a successful forced landing to a parking lot. After landing, the pilot exited the airplane and observed smoke and fire emanating from the cowling. He also observed that the engine cowling plugs were still in place. The fire spread and consumed the airplane. Examination of the of the engine did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate pre-flight inspection, which resulted in his failure to remove the engine inlet covers and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040514X00603&key=1

Location