Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N4508Y, Wednesday 19 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 May 2004
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4508Y
MSN: 401-0751
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:5880 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Angelo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Angelo, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff for an aerial application flight, the engine gradually lost power. The pilot aborted the takeoff, and the airplane veered into a soft wheat field. Examination of the airplane revealed fuel was observed at the fuel pump, the throttle and mixture linkages were intact, and engine continuity was established by rotating the propeller through by hand. Examination of the carburetor revealed the top housing flange was bent which resulted in an air leak. The cotter key was missing from the economizer stud and the stud was adjusted too a full rich setting at some time between the overhaul and the accident. The fuel inlet screen, float bowl, and inlet needle were free and clear of contaminants. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the soft terrain encountered during the aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040521X00627&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 July 2000 N4508Y Farmers Aerial Service, Inc. 0 RIPLEY, California sub

Location