Accident ERCO 415-G Ercoupe N94405, Wednesday 5 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 May 2004
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-G Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94405
MSN: 5037
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Falcon, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peyton, CO (00V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said the airplane was at maximum gross weight. Shortly after departure, he encountered clear air turbulence. At full power of 2,250 rpm and an indicated airspeed of 75 mph, the airplane would not climb. He decided to turn around and return to the airport. After turning onto the downwind leg, the airplane encountered a "rotor wave" and the left wing dropped. The pilot applied full right aileron with no effect. The airplane entered a spiral and impacted terrain. The left wing tip scraped the ground, spinning the airplane around. It became airborne again, then the right main landing gear struck a ditch. This collapsed the nose and right main landing gears. In addition, the right wing was sheared and the empennage was buckled.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A contributing factor was the clear air turbulence encounter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04CA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040524X00637&key=1

Location