| Date: | Wednesday 21 April 2004 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | Summers Spraying Service |
| Registration: | N5196J |
| MSN: | 502B-0555 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Angelo, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | San Angelo, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he stated that he "didn't plan well" for the flight. He attempted to takeoff on about a 180-degree heading from a 3,000-foot-long dirt strip on a hot day with 500 gallons of chemicals on board, full fuel tanks, and a crosswind. He applied full power, started the take-off roll, and the airplane became airborne. But, when the airplane got to the end of the runway, it "wouldn't fly." The pilot tried to dump the chemical load, but was unsuccessful. Subsequently, the landing gear contacted tree tops, and the airplane rolled and collided with the ground. Once the airplane came to a stop, it caught on fire. Weather conditions at an airport located 20 nautical miles northwest of the accident were wind from 250 degrees at 12 knots gusting to 16 knots, clear skies, temperature 84 degrees Fahrenheit, and dew point 37 degrees Fahrenheit. The density altitude was 4,179 feet.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight performance planning, and his failure to establish a climb. Factors were the high density altitude and crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW04CA112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040603X00723&key=1 Location