Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A N14763, Monday 29 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 December 2003
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14763
MSN: 74-30705
Total airframe hrs:2706 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wellington, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shawnee, OK (SNL)
Destination airport:Wellington, KS (EGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed during landing roll when it impacted a concrete electrical box following an excursion off of runway 17. The pilot stated, "I (as pilot) made an input of right aileron down which [exacerbated the] skid, including [the] right wing tip scraping the runway. Aircraft departed runway. Aircraft returned to three wheels down within 40 feet of runway edge. Aircraft was uncontrollable on dry, dead grass." The concrete electrical box was located approximately 75 feet left of the runway. The Airport/Facility Directory contained published remarks that warned personnel and equipment would be working adjacent to that runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining directional control during the landing roll. Factors were the dry grass and the concrete box he encountered during his excursion off the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031230X02097&key=1

Location