Accident Aérospatiale SA 365N2 Dauphin 2 N653CN, Wednesday 21 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 May 1997
Time:07:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 365N2 Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:Conseco Inc.
Registration: N653CN
MSN: 6404
Total airframe hrs:1222 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 1C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Carmel, IN
Destination airport:(KIND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was delivering the passenger and his associate to their company's corporate ramp. 'I landed, taxied in, shut down the engines, and had applied the rotor brake. My passengers were deplaning from the right side of the helicopter with the help of line personnel.' The passenger 'walked forward of the helicopter and turned left into the tip path plane of the rotor system. The passenger was struck in the left temple by a main rotor blade.' The condition of the ramp was good. The static flex clearance of the helicopter blade was determined to decrease at increased wind velocities. The surface winds at 0756 est were reported as 040 at 14 gusting to 21 knots.

Probable Cause: inadequate visual clearance by the passenger resulting in his being struck with the rotor blade. A factor relating to this accident was the gusting winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA140

Location