Accident Ayres S-2R-T65 Turbo Thrush N3100E, Thursday 8 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 January 2004
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T65 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:U.S. Department of State Bureau of INM
Registration: N3100E
MSN: T65-002DC
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:3615 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Magdalena, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM (ABQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on a mountain aerial application training mission for the U.S. Department of State. The two pilots reported that they had made two uneventful spray runs. On the third spray run, at approximately ten feet agl, the instructor pilot noticed [and confirmed by the engine gauges] a power loss. He took control of the airplane and performed a forced landing. The airplane impacted the terrain, bounced, and proceeded over a steep embankment where it came to rest. A postimpact fire ensued, consuming the airplane.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for reasons undetermined. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04TA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040109X00042&key=1
F.A.A.

Location