This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Sunday 18 January 2004 |
| Time: | 08:50 |
| Type: | Van's RV-8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N809RS |
| MSN: | 80960 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Lihue, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Honolulu, HI (HNL) |
| Destination airport: | Lihue, HI (HLI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was ditched in the ocean following a partial loss of engine power. During the initial descent into the destination airport, the pilot noted a "faint rumble and then the manifold pressure and rpm reduced very smoothly." He changed fuel tanks, turned the fuel pump into the "ON" position, and "moved" the throttle; however, full engine power was not restored. The engine was idling about 1200 rpm, the oil pressure gage indicated 40, and the fuel pressure gage was indicating normal. The pilot transmitted a "Mayday" call. He continued to troubleshoot the problem by turning the ignition to the "OFF" position, then to the "ON" position. The manifold pressure and rpm did not change. After securing the ELT and a life vest, the pilot opened the canopy when the airplane was approximately 200 feet asl. The airplane impacted the ocean at 50 knots. The pilot then swam out to the tail of the airplane. The airplane sank in about 3 minutes.
Probable Cause: the engine lost partial power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04LA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040126X00109&key=1 Location