| Date: | Tuesday 8 June 2004 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502 |
| Owner/operator: | Kuntz Aviation |
| Registration: | N9151C |
| MSN: | 502-0222 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Joiner, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Joiner, AR (80AR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The single-engine agricultural airplane impacted terrain while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. The operator reported that the pilot was spraying various fields throughout the morning for Boll Weevil eradication. A review of the SATLOC GPS flight data card that was installed in the airplane, showed that the airplane had been spraying approximately two miles west of the accident site, and the proceeded to maneuver in the general area for several minutes. The flight data record ended approximately two miles north of the accident site. There were no eyewitnesses to the accident. No pre-impact mechanical or structural anomalies were discovered at the accident site.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance and altitude from terrain while maneuvering during an aerial application.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW04LA156 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040611X00784&key=1 Location