Accident Robinson R22 N341MK, Wednesday 17 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 December 2003
Time:05:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N341MK
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:290 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jefferson County Airport, Broomfield, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (BJC)
Destination airport:Scottsdale, AZ (SDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter departed into the wind with the student at the controls. During the aerial taxi, the helicopter encountered turbulence. The flight instructor took control, and at approximately 500 feet to 600 feet above the ground, he initiated a turn to the south. A gust of wind weathervaned the helicopter around onto an easterly heading. While turning back towards the south, the helicopter settled to the ground, hitting the tail first, rolling over, and coming to rest on the left side, destroying the helicopter. According to the METAR (aviation routine weather report), the winds were from 260 degrees at 30 knots.
Probable Cause: the flight instructor's failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing to the accident was the wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040129X00125&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=341MK

Location