| Date: | Tuesday 6 January 2004 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | YV-2070 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Canaima, -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On January 6, 2004, about 1200 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna U206G, Venezuelan registration YV-2070, impacted with trees shortly after takeoff from the Ave Cris remote airstrip located near Canamina, Bolívar, Venezuela. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and flight plan information is not known. The airplane was destroyed. The pilot and the 5 passengers were seriously injured. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.
According to the Direccion De Aeronautica Civil authorities, the airplane lost total engine power about two minutes after takeoff. The pilot could not maintain altitude and directional control. The airplane impacted with trees separating the left before colliding with the ground.
The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the government of Venezuela. Further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:
Direccion De Aeronautica Civil
Parque Central Torre Este, Piso 34
Caracas 1010, Venezuela
Telephone: 582-509-2456
This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained for the Government of Venezuela.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB id 20040129X00126