Accident Ayres S2R-T34 Turbo Trash N3092H, Thursday 19 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 February 2004
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T34 Turbo Trash
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3092H
MSN: T41-090DC
Total airframe hrs:9798 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ville Platte, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ville Platte, LA (PVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 20,153-hour pilot reported that after takeoff from a private airstrip, the engine "surged" multiple times followed by a loss of engine power. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a nearby pasture. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted a ditch, crossed a dirt road, impacted a second ditch and came to rest in the upright position. Examinations of the engine a fuel pump revealed no mechanical anomalies. The reason for the loss of engine power was undetermined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040225X00239&key=1

Location