Accident Denney Kitfox 313 N313MC, Tuesday 13 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 January 2004
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 313
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N313MC
MSN: 313
Engine model:Bombardier 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Selma, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Selma, AL (S63)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he stated that prior to the flight he made adjustment on the exhaust gas temperature (EGT) gauge. The main fuel flow line had been removed to access the area of the EGT gauge. During climb out through 300 feet, the EGT gauge was reading above the maximum temperature, and the engine quit. While maneuvering for the emergency landing the right wing collided with a tree. Examination of the airplane revealed the fuselage was buckled. Examination of the flight control system did not reveal any mechanical anomalies. Examination of the engine compression, and the ignition system of the engine revealed no mechanical anomalies. Approximately five gallons of fuel was recovered from the fuel system. Further examination of the fuel system revealed that the main fuel line was separated from the fuel input port on the carburetor.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate installation, and his failure to secure the main fuel line, which resulted in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040126X00106&key=1

Location