Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N8140R, Friday 20 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 August 2004
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8140R
MSN: TH-505
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Groveton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dry Creek, TX (TSO7)
Destination airport:Groveton, TX (33R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 4,940-hour commercial pilot entered the traffic pattern for runway 16 ( 3,500-foot long and 60-foot wide asphalt runway), and did not observe any obstructions on the runway as he crossed over the threshold at an airspeed of approximately 100 knots. When the twin-engine airplane touched down, the pilot spotted three deer on the left side of the runway approximately 200 yards in front of him, and he applied "light right rudder to avoid contact." The deer continued to cross the runway from left to right, directly in front of the airplane's roll-out path, and the pilot applied "heavy left rudder and brake, and light right brake to slow and pull the aircraft to the left." Subsequently, the airplane exited the left side of the runway, and impacted trees in a small ravine located about 60-feet from the edge of the runway. The pilot also reported the deer were hiding in the 3-foot tall grass located along both sides of the runway. The pilot added that after he exited the airplane he walked approximately 1/4-mile to the main ramp for assistance. Upon returning to the airplane, he observed a small fire that gradually intensified and consumed the airplane. A review of published airport information revealed there was a remark that stated deer were on and in the vicinity of the airport. The pilot stated that the airport was not fenced.

Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional ground loop to avoid colliding with deer that entered the runway during the landing roll. A contributing factor was the tall grass adjacent to the runway that prevented detection of the deer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04CA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040907X01354&key=1

Location