ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134904
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-SEP-2004 |
Time: | 12:35 |
Type: | Helio H-800 Courier |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N4033G |
MSN: | H-1 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Fossil, OR -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Fossil, OR |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Immediately after becoming airborne the pilot realized that he had failed to remove the exterior aileron wing locks. About 75 to 100 feet above ground level (AGL) the pilot reduced power and lowered the nose to maintain airspeed and a wings level attitude. About 75 feet AGL the left wing started to drop slowly and eventually impacted the ground at an approximate 30 to 35 degree left bank. A post crash examination of the accident site revealed the left and right aileron wing gust locks were located approximately 10 and 15 feet on the ground outboard of their respective wingtips.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to remove the aileron wing gust locks prior to flight, which resulted in a loss of control during the descent/emergency landing. A factor contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040909X01370&key=1 Location