Accident Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche N8636Y, Friday 4 September 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 September 1970
Time:10:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8636Y
MSN: 30-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prince George Airport, Prince George, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prince George Airport, Prince George, Canada (YXS/CYXS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged September 4, 1970 when stalled and crashed during initial climb out from Prince George Airport, Prince George, British Columbia, Canada. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"Pilot in command: Inadequate pre-flight prepararion and/or planning. Aircraft took off as 1,260 lbs over maximum gross take off weight, C of G 2 inches past aft center of gravity limits. Aircraft caught fire after impact".

Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. Investigation of accident and report by Government of Canada.

Accident investigation:

Report number: CAN72AP905
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CAN72AP905 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=57570&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8636Y
3. Prince George Citizen - September 4, 1970 p.1 at http://pgnewspapers.pgpl.ca/fedora/repository/pgc:1970-09-04/-/Prince%20George%20Citizen%20-%20September%2004,%201970

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 September 1967 N8411Y US Auto Club 2 Crawfordsville, Union Township, Montgomery County, Indiana w/o
14 February 1969 N7783Y Development Services 1 Goodwin Field Airport, El Dorado, Union County, Arkansas w/o
13 May 1969 N8672Y Private 6 Ripon, San Joaquin County, California w/o
30 June 1969 N8609Y Delware Aviation 2 Rancocas, Westampton Township, Burlington County, New Jersey w/o
21 September 1974 N8753Y Private 0 Rosenbaum Field Airport, Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin w/o
Fuel starvation
5 August 1976 N1139T Private 0 Grayson Airport, Summerton, Clarendon County, South Carolina w/o
Collision with pole or wires