Accident American Aviation AA-1 Yankee N5667L, Sunday 25 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 July 2004
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1 Yankee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5667L
MSN: AA1-0067
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2377 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guernsey, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guernsey, WY (7V6)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (OSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he just departed and was climbing. The pilot stated that the "engine started sputtering, and the tachometer went to 2200 rpm" and he was unable to maintain altitude. The pilot elected to land straight ahead due to "flatter" terrain. The airplane impacted a barbed wire fence and sage brush during the forced landing, causing substantial damage. The aviation routine weather report (METAR) reported the temperature as 77 degrees Fahrenheit (F) and the dewpoint was 54 degrees F. According to the Carburetor Icing Chart, these conditions are conducive for "serious icing at glide power." The contents of the airplane were weighed to calculate a weight and balance. The total weight of the airplane was calculated to be 1,580 pounds and the center of gravity was calculated to be 3 inches aft the most aft center of gravity limit.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate use of carburetor heat which resulted in the formation of carburetor ice and loss of engine power. Factors contributing to the accident were weather conditions conducive for carburetor icing, and a lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040727X01070&key=1

Location