Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T N77782, Saturday 31 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 July 2004
Time:15:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77782
MSN: 28R-8231044
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:1285 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymouth, MI (1D2)
Destination airport:Plymouth, MI (1D2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed during a post-impact ground fire, following a loss of engine power and subsequent forced landing. The pilot reported he had landed and shut down the engine for a few minutes prior to loading his two passengers for a local flight. The pilot stated the airplane contained 35 gallons of fuel prior to the accident flight. The pilot reported the engine "shuddered" during takeoff roll and he aborted the takeoff. The pilot stated he then performed an engine run-up check and the engine "felt fine." The airplane experienced a loss of engine power while on the second takeoff attempt. The pilot stated he maneuvered the airplane to land on a nearby road and it impacted a road sign prior to coming to stop. An on-ground fire engulfed the airplane shortly thereafter. There were no anomalies noted with the engine during a post-accident operational test. The outside temperature at the time of the accident was approximately 28 degrees Celsius. A condition known as vapor lock can occur when engine heats the fuel lines and the contained fuel becomes a vapor. This tendency is increased if the fuel in the tank is warm, commonly as a result of high atmospheric temperatures. The fuel vapor can result in partial or complete interruption of fuel flow to the engine.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power at a low altitude due to a fuel flow restriction caused by vapor lock. Factors to the accident included the high atmospheric temperature and the road sign that the airplane impacted during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040830X01320&key=1

Location