Accident Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche N7525Y, Tuesday 4 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1970
Time:21:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:7525Y Corporation
Registration: N7525Y
MSN: 30-590
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near St John, Stafford County, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Stafford Municipal Airport, Wichita, Kansas (FAA LID: 3TA)
Destination airport:San Francisco, California (SFO/KSFO)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) August 4, 1970 when crashed near St. John, Stafford County, Kansas (at approximate Co ordinates: 38°0′8″N 98°45′36″W), due to structural failure of the airframe in flight: in-flight separation of right engine and outboard 6 feet of left wing. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. Pilot incapacitation may also have been a factor: Pilots blood alcohol level 86 mg percent. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - EXCEEDED DESIGNED STRESS LIMITS OF AIRCRAFT
FACTOR(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT - ALCOHOLIC IMPAIRMENT OF EFFICIENCY AND JUDGMENT
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - SEPARATION IN FLIGHT"

Accident investigation:

Report number: MKC71AK005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MKC71AK005 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=1576&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7525Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ks/N7525Y/