Accident Cessna P172D N8547X, Monday 12 December 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 December 2005
Time:12:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P172D
Owner/operator:Aircraft Guaranty Title & Trust Llc
Registration: N8547X
MSN: P17257147
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Barthélémy, French Antilles -   Saint Barthélemy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint-Barthélémy-Rémy de Haenen Airport (SBH/TFFJ)
Destination airport:Saint-Barthélémy-Rémy de Haenen Airport (SBH/TFFJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On December 12, 2005, about 1222 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna 172, N8547X, ditched during a loss of engine power in the ocean off the shoreline of Saint Barthelemy, Guadeloupe, France. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The pilot and passenger received no injuries. The flight originated earlier that day, at an unspecified time.

Information from the Bureau d'Enquetes et d'Analyses of France stated that the accident airplane experienced a loss of engine power, while the passenger was taking pictures of a boat. The pilot restarted the engine; however, it stopped again and the airplane ditched afterwards.

Sources:

NTSB id 20051229X02022