Wirestrike Accident Bell 47G-2 N7892B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134934

Date:Saturday 31 July 2004
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7892B
MSN: 2028
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Porte, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Porte, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 10,100-hour pilot reported that during the flight, he heard a loud bang followed by a subsequent decrease in engine and rotor rpm. The pilot increased the throttle and regained engine and rotor rpm. The pilot added that during a precautionary landing, the engine lost power and the helicopter landed hard in an open field. A witness adjacent to the accident site reported seeing the helicopter strike a power line just prior to landing. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies. The reason for the loss of engine power was undetermined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040809X01166&key=1

Location