Accident Cessna A185F N93DM, Saturday 24 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 July 2004
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Mariani Nut Company, Inc.
Registration: N93DM
MSN: 18503667
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental IO-520-DB4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gridley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gridley, CA
Destination airport:Yolo, CA (2Q3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered left until impacting nearby trees seconds after taking off from an airstrip. The pilot had previously departed from the 1,800-foot-long private airstrip, but this was his first departure from the airstrip in the Cessna A185F, which has a 300-horsepower engine. No anomalies were detected with the airplane during the pilot's preflight inspection. The pilot indicated that during the initial climb in the calm wind, he had inadequately applied corrective rudder to compensate for the airplane's left turning tendency (also known as torque/P-factor).
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the rudder to correct for torque and P-factor effects and failure to maintain obstacle clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040816X01231&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 June 1982 N93DM Dresser Magcorbar 0 Scooba, MS sub

Location