| Date: | Thursday 8 July 2004 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Extra EA-300L |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N609JW |
| MSN: | 033 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 734 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boise, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boise, ID (BOI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was performing a variety of aerobatic maneuvers in a low level aerobatic box over flat desert terrain. Two cameras positioned to document the flight sequence revealed the pilot initiated a loop maneuver by pulling the nose of the airplane up into a vertical climb attitude and continuing to the top of the maneuver until in an inverted position. The pilot continued the maneuver by descending on the back side of the loop. As the aircraft was approaching the bottom of the maneuver in an approximately 20 degree nose down, wings level attitude at an altitude of less than 100 feet above ground level, the airplane was observed to make a quick shallow left bank, followed immediately by a second shallow bank to the right. The airplane's wings then momentarily returned to a level attitude before impacting flat open terrain with its right main landing gear and right wing tip. The pilot said he couldn't remember the specific maneuver prior to making contact with the ground, and could not recall being concerned with not having enough clearance to complete the maneuver. A post accident examination of the airplane failed to reveal any anomalies which would have precluded normal operations.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain clearance with terrain during descent while conducting an aerobatic maneuver. Low altitude flight was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA04FA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040722X01030&key=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 May 1993 |
N694DM |
Private |
0 |
Ridge Springs, SC |
 |
sub |
Location