| Date: | Saturday 25 August 2007 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1560C |
| MSN: | 30260 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3200 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Skwentna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Skwentna, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private certificated pilot was taking off from an unimproved, off-airport site in a tailwheel-equipped airplane under Title 14, CFR Part 91, when the accident occurred. The pilot reported that he was taking off in gusty crosswind conditions, and a gust "caught the left wing pushing me to the ground." He also said the right landing gear wheel caught in the brush, pulling the airplane to the ground. The airplane impacted the ground, rolled onto its left side, and was destroyed by a postcrash fire.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during takeoff initial climb, which resulted in the airplane descending uncontrolled into high vegetation. Factors contributing to the accident were wind gusts and a crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC07CA084 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070920X01420&key=1 Location