Accident Cessna A188B N9298R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134944

Date:Monday 30 July 2007
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9298R
MSN: 18802224T
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4557 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Garwood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Garwood, TX
Destination airport:Garwood, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,457-hour commercial pilot lost control of the tailwheel-equipped agricultural airplane while attempting to depart from a 2,400-foot long unimproved private grass airstrip. The pilot reported that while departing on a southerly heading he was "dodging pot holes and mud holes" on the airstrip. The spray booms under the wings became entangled with tall grass resulting in a loss of directional control. The airplane exited the right side of the airstrip, the right wing collided with a fence post and the airplane "ran through a ditch." An FAA inspector interviewed the pilot, who confirmed the accident sequence. The inspector recorded structural damage. On the Airport Information block of the accident report form, the pilot categorized the runway as "dirt" and further described the condition of the runway as "holes," "rough," "soft," and "wet." At about 5 minutes after the mishap, the nearest weather reporting station, located 27-nautical miles to the south-east of the accident site, reported winds calm, visibility 5 statue miles with mist, temperature 84 degrees Fahrenheit, dew point 81 degrees Fahrenheit, and barometric pressure of 29.93 inches of Mercury. The density altitude was calculated at 1,776 feet.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper clearance from terrain/obstacles. A contributing factor was the runway conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070828X01248&key=1

Location