| Date: | Thursday 9 August 2007 |
| Time: | 08:42 |
| Type: | Eagle Aircraft Co. DW1 |
| Owner/operator: | Johnson Air Service Inc. |
| Registration: | N8802E |
| MSN: | DW-10015-81 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waterville, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Waterville, WA (2S5) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that he was departing on runway 07 with 190 gallons of applicant on board. He said that at the runway mid-point his airspeed appeared to be 5 miles per hour slow. He said that when the aircraft reached the point of commitment, the aircraft had not reached flying speed. The pilot said that the airplane launched off a 25 foot escarpment just off the end of the runway and landed in a wheat field. The airplane nosed over onto its back, and burned. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during takeoff for an undetermined reason. A contributing factor was the high vegetation in the field where the airplane came to rest.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07CA226 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070831X01284&key=1 Location