| Date: | Wednesday 4 November 1970 |
| Time: | 19:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Shore |
| Registration: | N7161Y |
| MSN: | 30-182 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Acarta Airport, McKinleyville, Humboldt County, California, -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Orleans, Humboldt County, California |
| Destination airport: | Arcata Airport, McKinleyville, Humboldt County, California (ACV/KACV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) November 4, 1970 when stalled, spun in, and crashed on approach to California Redwood Coast-Humboldt County Airport (ACV/KACV) (also known as Arcata Airport), McKinleyville, Humboldt County, California, 8 miles (13 km) north of Arcata, California (at approximate Coordinates: 40°58′40″N 124°06′30″W).
Of the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED - FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED- PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT - HYPOXIA
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - FUEL EXHAUSTION
FACTOR(S)
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - POORLY PLANNED APPROACH - FAILED TO EXTEND THE LANDING FLAPS
COMPLETE POWER LOSS - COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE/FLAME OUT- BOTH ENGINES"
Aircraft encountered build ups en-route, reported 20,000 feet altitude. Pilot Advised use any runway. Oxygen tanks empty. Radios incorrectly set.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK71AP023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: OAK71AP023 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=729&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7161Y 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ca/N7161Y/ 4.
http://www.qnet.com/~carcomm/ncal.htm 