Accident Robinson R44 N8353K, Sunday 30 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 September 2007
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Wilson Anderson d/b/a N6272Q Inc
Registration: N8353K
MSN: 0348
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:1471 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Private Helipad near Jackson Center, Shelby County, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private Helipad near Jackson Center, Ohio
Destination airport:Private Helipad near Jackson Center, Ohio
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 30, 2007, at 1630 eastern daylight time, a Robinson R44 helicopter, N8353K, sustained substantial damage when the tail rotor hit tall corn and impacted the terrain during an approach to a private landing zone near Jackson Center, Ohio. (At approximate GPS coordinates 40'73.7500"N, 84'07.8611"W). The pilot, the sole occupant, was not injured. The 14 Code of Federal Regulations personal flight departed from the pilot's private landing zone on a local flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident, and no flight plan was filed.

The pilot reported that he felt vibrations in the main rotor while he was approaching the landing zone. The vibrations grew worse and when the aircraft was about 10-15 feet above ground level (agl), the vibrations were severe enough that he decided to lower the collective and land. The tail rotor impacted the tall corn and the tail rotor gearbox separated from the tail rotor boom. The helicopter rotated about 180 degrees during ground impact. The main rotor blades impacted the ground, and the landing gear separated from the fuselage. The helicopter rolled onto its right side, and the pilot exited the helicopter.

Inspectors from the Federal Aviation Administration examined the helicopter at the accident site. The inspection revealed that there was continuity of the collective and cyclic system, although the range of motion was restricted due to control rod impact damage. The main rotor hub was intact. One blade remained attached to the hub and it was entirely accounted for and it remained intact. Several points along the bonding seam were separated, but were consistent with impact damage. The other blade was separated from the hub but there was no indication of delamination. All damage to the blade was consistent with impact damage.

Probable Cause: The reported vibration in the helicopter during an approach for landing for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the mature cornfield.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI07LA309 at https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20071003X01494&ntsbno=CHI07LA309&akey=1
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N8353K
3. http://aviationweek.com/awin/helicopter-bump-and-chug
4. https://flightsafety.org/asw-article/mast-rocking/
5. https://planecrashmap.com/list/oh/
6. https://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=40989
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jackson_Center,_Ohio

Location