Accident North American T-28C Trojan N464SB, Tuesday 17 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 April 2007
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28C Trojan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N464SB
MSN: 140464
Engine model:Wright R-1820
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Red Lodge, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Lodge, MT (RED)
Destination airport:Billings, MT (BIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had just departed and had adjusted the engine controls for 36 inches of manifold pressure and 2,400 revolutions per minute for climb. He said that he turned to a north heading when the engine lost power. The pilot said that he attempted to land back at the airport, but ended up landing in an open field. He said the engine separated from the airframe and the empennage partially separated from the fuselage. The pilot said that the engine had been overhauled approximately 20 hours before the accident. The pilot reported that he fueled the airplane on March 14, 2007, with 63 gallons of fuel; he said, "both sides were topped off." He said that on March 21, 2007, he flew the airplane for approximately one hour, and on April 14, 2007, he flew the airplane again for approximately one hour. A postaccident evaluation of the engine was not completed. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
Probable Cause: The lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Contributing factors were the loss of engine power during takeoff for undetermined reasons, and rough/uneven condition of the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070614X00723&key=1

Location