| Date: | Thursday 21 June 2007 |
| Time: | 17:54 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-161 |
| Owner/operator: | Silver Express Inc |
| Registration: | N162ST |
| MSN: | 28-41152 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 6 miles NW of Providenciales -
Turks and Caicos Islands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KTMB |
| Destination airport: | MBPV |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On June 21, 2007, about 1754 Atlantic standard time, a Piper PA-28-161, N162ST, piloted by a private individual, and registered to and operated by Silver Express Inc., as a Title 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, ditched into the Atlantic Ocean, about 6 miles northwest of Provinciales, Turks and Caicos Islands. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed in the area at the time, and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The airline transport rated-flight instructor, private pilot, and one passenger were not injured, and the airplane sank in the Atlantic Ocean. The flight originated from Kendall-Tamiami Airport, Miami, Florida, the same day, about 1300.
According to an official with the Turks and Caicos Islands DGAC, while in radio communications contact with Provinciales Air Traffic Control Tower, the crew reported that they were at an altitude of 7,000 feet, and located 15 miles northwest of the Provinciales International Airport. They further informed the controller that the airplane had incurred a total loss of engine power, and they were unable to reach Provinciales International Airport, and they would be ditching the airplane in the ocean. The crew ditched the airplane about 11 miles northwest of Provinciales International Airport in the Atlantic Ocean. The airplane sank, and its occupants were rescued by a small boat.
This investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of the Turks and Caicos Islands. Further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:
Aviation House
Provinciales International Airport
Provinciales
Turks and Caicos Islands
Telephone: 649-946-2138
This report is for informational purposes only and contains information obtained for and released by the Government of the Turks and Caicos Islands.
Sources:
1. NTSB id 20070705X00876
2.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=162ST 