| Date: | Sunday 22 July 2007 |
| Time: | 16:50 |
| Type: | Cessna TU206F |
| Owner/operator: | Remote Airborne Mapping Service |
| Registration: | N2089U |
| MSN: | U20602234 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9675 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nampa, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Nampa, ID (S67) |
| Destination airport: | Nampa, ID (S67) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After terminating his aerial photography flight early because of problems with the camera system, the pilot experienced a sudden total loss of engine power after retarding the throttle on downwind. Because the engine did not restart after he switched tanks, the pilot turned base early in an attempt to make it to the runway. During the pilot's attempt to reach the runway, the aircraft descended to an altitude where it contacted a standard rural power transmission line, and then shortly thereafter impacted the terrain off the approach end of the runway. After the aircraft came to a stop, a fire started, which eventually consumed a considerable portion of the airframe. The reason for the loss of power was unable to be determined.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Factors include a power transmission line between the point were the aircraft lost power and the runway that the pilot was attempting to reach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07LA209 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070808X01148&key=1 Location