| Date: | Thursday 11 May 1972 |
| Time: | 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Sing Well Services |
| Registration: | N8654Y |
| MSN: | 30-1796 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Rawlins, Carbon County, Wyoming -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Casper–Natrona County International Airport, Casper, Wyoming (CPR/KCPR |
| Destination airport: | Casa Grande Municipal Airport, Casa Grande, Arizona (CGZ/KCGZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) May 11, 1972 when crashed due to structural failure in flight, near Rawlins, Carbon County, Wyoming (at approximate Coordinates: 41°47′25″N 107°14′3″W): left outboard wing failed. Pilot was advised Rawlins area below minimums. Alternate route suggested. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISIONS OR PLANNING - CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS - EXCEEDED DESIGNED STRESS LIMITS OF AIRCRAFT
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - OVERLOAD FAILURE
FACTOR(S)
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - SEPARATION IN FLIGHT
WEATHER - LOW CEILING - FOG - SNOW"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN72AD053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: DEN72AD053 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=64003&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8654Y 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/wy/N8654Y/ 