| Date: | Saturday 30 June 2007 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5230S |
| MSN: | 301-0128 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Walkerville, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Carlinville, IL |
| Destination airport: | Walkerville, IL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The agricultural airplane received substatial damage after it contacted the corn crop that it was spraying and then impacted terrain. The pilot stated that while maneuvering around tower guide wires, the airplane entered the corn crop and eventually settled into the crop, landing upright.
Probable Cause: The altitude/clearance not maintained by the pilot during the aerial application flight. The corn was a contributing factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07CA188 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071018X01621&key=1 Location