| Date: | Monday 2 July 2007 |
| Time: | 20:30 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Murphree Flying Service Inc. |
| Registration: | N7305E |
| MSN: | 301-0602 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7370 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lueders, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Rotan/roby, TX (56F) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 917-hour commercial pilot, with 98-hours in make/model, was performing the turn to reverse direction during an agricultural spraying flight when the tail-wheel equipped airplane stalled and impacted the ground in a nose-low attitude. When asked in the NTSB 6120.1 accident form "How could this accident have been prevented?" the pilot responded, "Do not stall heavy aircraft near the ground." The pilot further reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent impact with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW07LA148 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070716X00938&key=1 Location