Accident Flight Design CTSW N22QT, Sunday 29 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 April 2007
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22QT
MSN: 05-07-14
Total airframe hrs:62 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Meade, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Meade, MD (KFME)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to an FAA inspector who interviewed the student pilot, the student pilot stated that during the final approach to land in gusty wind conditions, the airplane rolled left, and the left wingtip struck the ground. The airplane cartwheeled, and sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The FAA inspector said the student pilot told him that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane. Additionally, the FAA inspector examined the airplane, and found no flight control or mechanical anomalies. Winds at a nearby reporting station were from 310 degrees at 11 knots, with gusts to 19 knots.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty wind conditions during the landing flare, resulting in a loss of control, and an in-flight collision with terrain. A factor associated with the accident was the wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070727X01033&key=1

Location