| Date: | Sunday 24 June 2007 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Zenair STOL CH 701 SP |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N281Z |
| MSN: | 7-9565 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mountain View, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Rock Springs, WY (RKS) |
| Destination airport: | Heber City, UT (36U) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The purpose of the flight was to deliver the airplane to a new owner in California. Prior to departure, he checked the weather via computer and had the airplane refueled. The pilot reported "the flight was routine and I was cruising at 8,500 [feet mean sea level] and 80 [miles per hour indicated airspeed] with the landing gear retracted in the floats. Approximately 55 minutes into the flight and over flat terrain with no trees...I encountered an extreme wind gust which caused a severe right yaw, a left bank of approximately 45 degrees, and severe sink...Engine power was full. I could not regain aircraft control or stop the descent. The yaw attitude switched violently from right to left yaw." Subsequently, the airplane impacted terrain and was destroyed by post-impact fire. The airplane came to rest in a open field at an estimated elevation of 7,500 feet. The pilot's calculated density altitude was 11,800 feet, and he reported the wind was from 220 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 24 knots. The pilot stated that the airplane had no mechanical problems during the flight, and he had accumulated 4 hours in the accident airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during cruise flight resulting in an impact with terrain. Contributing factors were the wind gust and high density altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN07CA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070802X01087&key=1 Location